This means they must understand the nature and extent of their property, as well as who their natural heirs are. App. To be considered valid, the will must follow certain laws: Wills need to be properly signed by two witnesses to be considered valid. By mail: 33 days. Start typing, hit ENTER to see results or ESC to close. Illinois Courts. Bank, 49 Wn.2d 728 (1957). The executor is responsible for making sure that after a person dies (the decedent) their debts are paid and any remaining estate assets are distributed to loved ones according to the terms of the will. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Currently, the law only allows for spouses, life partners, children, and parents to contest the will of a loved one. How does long-term disability insurance work? If you're the testator, you'll want to make sure your will can't be contested.