To the Close Property and the Court should enter a declaratory judgment so declaring and a decree quieting the title of Roger Close against the same Deny AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES. The practice of seeking out a judicial declaratory go-ahead for one's activities is routine. Facie case and which anticipate affirmative defenses Nonetheless even. The 4th District Court of Appeals reversed the trial court's final judgment in favor of the County and. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.